Changing Pastures, Bracadale, Skye
Struan
INVERNESS: Bracadale
crofting
droving
livestock

During the spring and summer, sheep are moved around different fields and pastures taking advantage of the new green fields and the best grazing. Once lambing is finished the animals are put to the hill pastures and left there until late summer when they would be gathered to take to the sales. This photograph shows a flock of good sized, healthy looking sheep being moved along the road with the help of an attentive sheep dog. They were owned by the Matheson's, pictured, who had Coillore Farm.

The photograph was taken in Coillore, near Struan on the west side of the Isle of Skye. Taken in the 1960s, the single track road was the main road on the west of the island running between Sligachan and Dunvegan. Struan is seen in the distance with the Free Church Manse prominent, central in the photograph.

Struan is probably best known as having one of the best preserved brochs on the island, Dun Beag. It still has substantial exterior walls remaining although, over the years, stone had been removed for local domestic use. Excavations have uncovered weapons, implements, arrowheads and combs made from bone, horn and pottery from the Bronze Age and possibly from the Stone Age.

Through the mist above Loch Bracadale, Ullinish Point and the tidal island of Oronsay are visible. In the distance, creating a stunning backdrop, are the two flat topped hills, Healabhal Mhor and Healabhal Bheag, known as MacLeod's Tables.

crofting; droving; livestock