Post Office, Staffin, Isle of Skye
Staffin
INVERNESS: Kilmuir
communications
postal communications
Royal Mail

This community post office serves the Staffin area of northeast Trotternish on the Isle of Skye. Photographed by local photographer/artist, Caroline Dear, in the late 1980s, the building has changed very little since then. Like many post offices serving small rural communities in the Highlands, the building is attached to a dwelling house. The rugged grey corrugated iron construction stands up to all the weather of the northwest. Over the years, corrugated iron has been used extensively for domestic use, offices, sheds, garages, churches and community halls.

The red telephone box had a more important role in years past when it was the only telephone in that part of Staffin, but the familiar red post office plaque signals to all that this business is in operation when photographed, and still is in 2010.

Even more interesting than the building itself is the story of the sub-postmistress. Annie Gillies ran the post office in Staffin for an amazing 61 years, becoming the longest serving sub-postmistress in the United Kingdom. From her earliest days when mail was delivered by horse and carriage to the introduction of computers which she regarded as 'just something else to learn', and from sending 100 telegrams a day, to selling mobile top-up cards, she has seen many changes, but recognized the importance of the community post office as being as vital when she retired, as when she first started.

INVERNESS: Kilmuir

communications; postal communications; Royal Mail