Mist Over the Quiraing, Staffin, Skye
Staffin
townships
agriculture
crofting
churches

Encircling Staffin Bay are the townships of Clachan, Stenscholl, Brogaig and Glasphein. All these communities have kept the crofting way of life alive. Most of the land in these townships has been passed down through the generations. This photograph, taken in late summer, shows the well tended fields with the neatly stacked harvest of grain and hay.

In the foreground of the photograph is the Free Church, and the small house to the right is the Old Mission House, built for the resident missionary for the Free Church. Further along, on the left side of the road is the Free Presbyterian Church, and opposite it on the right side of the road, the schoolhouse and school building.

Rising behind in contrast to the soft beauty of the bay, is the rugged, imposing area called the Quiraing, the cliff and rock formations created by the upheaval of volcanic activity, erosion, water and ice. Unusual rock shapes have been called The Needle, the Prison and the Table. It is said that in years past up to 4000 head of cattle sheltered here, hidden away from raiders, and the grassy plateau of the Table was the site of midsummer shinty matches.

INVERNESS: Kilmuir

settlements; townships; agriculture; crofting; churches