The Hairpin Bend at the Summit of the Quirang, Isle of Skye
Staffin
INVERNESS: Kilmuir
landscapes

Situated beneath the cliffs of Meall na Suiramach in the northeast Isle of Skye, the Quiraing is part of the Trotternish Ridge, which runs from Duntulm in the north to Portree in the south. A secondary road connecting Uig and Staffin, intersects the ridge at the hairpin bend.

Just above the hairpin bend is the parking spot and starting point for the thousands of people that each year walk to the Quiraing. On a clear day the views are stunning and the jagged pinnacles of rock make for wonderful exploring, but in howling winds and low lying mist, the Quiraing can be an imposing, even terrifying place.

The result of volcanic activity, water, ice and erosion caused this amazing collection of spires, plateaus and narrow corridors. A well worn path takes the walker along the hillside into the maze of rock formations with names like The Prison and The Needle. Further into the rocky terrain and with a clamber up a gully, you reach The Table, with its flat, grassy plateau a contrast to the surrounding jagged rocks. With the rock formations crammed into a small space, there is a secretive, closed-in feel to the Quiraing.

From the Quiraing, and the surrounding area, the views are spectacular. Behind and on either side are the massive, solid cliffs of the escarpment. In front are the inland lochs visible only from the ridges, the township of Staffin, and the beautiful curve of Staffin Bay. The islands off Staffin, and in the distance Rona, and the mainland all create a stunning panorama.

INVERNESS: Kilmuir

landscapes