Highland Cattle at Flodigarry, Skye
Flodigarry
INVERNESS: Kilmuir
Highland cattle
livestock

Folds of Highland cattle are a familiar sight on crofts and farmland in the Highlands, with these pictured near Flodigarry on the Isle of Skye. They are probably the most distinctive breed of cattle, with their long sweeping horns, big broad faces and shaggy coats. They are one of the oldest unchanged breeds, with records going back to the 18th century, and the Highland Cattle Registry established in 1885.

The most common colour of Highland cattle is the reddish brown, but they can range in colour from black, yellow to dun, with black being more common a century ago. Their thick, long haired coats make them well suited to withstand the high rainfall and strong winds in the Highlands, and they need no shelter even in winter conditions. They forage and graze on a wide variety of vegetation.

Highland cattle are popular in many countries, with stock being exported all over the world. Their charm, seemingly placid appearance, and endearing furry calves make them irresistible to the tourists, and as equally common a sight as a fold of Highland cattle is a line up of photographers hanging over a fence getting holiday snaps!

INVERNESS: Kilmuir

Highland cattle; livestock