The Cottage Museum, Kilmuir, Isle of Skye
Kilmuir
thatched cottages
museums
thatching
highland life

Situated at Hungladder, near Kilmuir on the northwest of the Trotternish peninsula, is the Skye Museum of Island Life. This museum consists of a group of thatched cottages displaying daily life in the west Highlands in the late 19th century. The cottage pictured was the first building opened to the public in 1965. This sturdy construction was dictated by climate and location. The solid thick walls, with rounded corners to withstand the winter gales, were made from the easily available stone. The roof timbers were often pieces of driftwood, and the reeds or rushes for thatching grew prolifically nearby. Although basic by later standards, the houses provided excellent shelter and warmth to the families who spent most of their time out of doors.

The Skye Museum of Island Life has developed to become a village of seven thatched cottages including the smithy, weaver's cottage, barn, and ceilidh house. All of the cottages authentically exhibit the lifestyle of the ordinary people in the Highlands at that period. Each of the cottages displays items such as cruise lamps, crockery, handlooms and spindles, and agricultural tools which would have been the essentials for each family's existence. The collection also includes photographs and documents, items relating to Bonnie Prince Charlie and Flora MacDonald and the crofter rebellions in the nineteenth century, clan war weapons and even early Stone Age axe heads.

Privately owned and run, the Museum of Island Life is one of the most important and popular attractions on the Isle of Skye.

thatched cottages; museums; thatching; highland life