Portree Pier
Portree
fishing
Beinn Tianavaig
harbour
Portree Pier

The person who sent this card wrote at the top of the message, 'Excuse card', and with good reason. This black and white photograph of the pier at Portree on the Isle of Skye does little to portray what is a very scenic view. The town of Portree was built up from the quayside, with the harbour always playing an important role in shaping the size and lifestyle of the town. In early times most traffic to the island was by boat, and it was only with the construction of substantial roads, that boats played a less important role in transporting people, mail and goods to the island. In this photograph there are a couple of fishing boats tied up at the end of the pier, a sight which is still seen to-day, although over the years, the number of fishing boats that would use Portree as a landing pier has varied considerably.

Bordered by hills, Portree has a natural harbour, opening to the sound of Raasay, shown on the left, under the shoulder of Beinn Tianavaig which provides shelter from the prevailing winds. Beinn Tianavaig at 413m provides a spectacular all round view of Portree and surrounding townships, the Island of Raasay, the Cuillin mountain range, and to the hills of the mainland.

Portree Pier

INVERNESS: Portree