Portree and Storr Rock from Penefiler, Skye
Portree
Portree
water colour
pier
Edward H Thompson

This postcard was produced from an original water colour by Edward H Thompson. The scene was painted from the township of Penifiler in Braes, Isle of Skye. Central in the scene is the Meall or Lump, the natural promontory which juts out into Portree bay. On the right side, the lump provides a natural base for the construction of the pier and slipway. In early days, the pier would have been central to the daily life of Portree with fishing and transport of people, mail and goods all being done by sea. With the construction of more substantial roads, the pier became less important.

To the left of the Meall, the artist gives an impression of the settlement of the town. In the distance is the very familiar land and seamark known as the Old Man of Storr. Certainly one of the most photographed sights on the Isle of Skye, it is impressive both from a distance and on site. This pinnacle of rock rising 165 feet from its base is one of a collection of jagged, crumbling rock pinnacles that ring the basin known as the Sanctuary. Rising above is the Storr, the southern most part of the Trotternish peninsula.

Edward H Thompson (1879-1949) from Cumbria was an artist who from 1918 devoted his life to painting, and is reported to have produced as many as 10,000 paintings in his lifetime. He was contracted by Valentines of Dundee, the publishers, to produce paintings for their postcards. He painted many Lake District scenes for Valentines, and later painted other more northerly scenes, but these were produced mainly from photographs, and in many cases he exercised artistic licence in his painting. As a result of his prolific output, he believed he had painted too many pictures for his work to be regarded as significant.

INVERNESS: Portree

Old Man of Storr; pinnacles; harbour; Portree; water colour; pier; Edward H Thompson