Portree, Skye
Portree
Viewfield House
Fisherfield
Scorrybreac
Portree, Skye

This lightly tinted postcard shows a view of Portree, Isle of Skye c1920. Taken from Scorrybreac on the northern side of the town, it gives a perfect view of the sheltered harbour which was so important to the daily life of the town. The Meall or Lump, the promontory which juts out into the bay provides a natural base from which the pier and slipway were constructed. The Meall was laid out and planted as a pleasure park in the early 19th century. Houses front onto the pier on the left, and follow the natural curve of the shoreline to create the very smart and substantial houses of Beaumont Crescent. As the town grew, houses were built inland, and into the hillside creating Bosville Terrace, which follows the curve of land, still taking in the scenic views of the bay.

Left in the photograph is the area known as Fisherfield. Fences and plantings marking the boundaries of each croft are clearly visible with the holdings running down to the waterfront and croft houses near the shoreline. Central left in the photograph, surrounded by trees which were planted in the 1880s is Viewfield House. Built c1790 for Lord Macdonald's factor, it was remodelled in the 1880s. Viewfield House has been leased/owned by the same family for over 200 years and has been run as a hotel since the 1950s.

Portree, Skye

INVERNESS: Portree