Portree from Golf Course, Skye
Portree
schools
hostels
poorhouses
millponds

This general view of Portree from the west looks over the village towards Portree Bay, with Ben Tianavaig on the right, Ben Chracaig on the left and the island of Raasay in the background. The Bay is one and a half miles wide at the mouth making a particularly attractive gateway to the island of Skye. Vriskaig Point can just be seen here on the right jutting out into the bay to form Camus Bàn behind, a popular picnic spot for Portree residents. The Meall or Lump, is central to the view, with the small croft houses of Bayfield dotted along the shore. In the 1851 census, this row of houses was registered as Sligneach, "shelly" in Gaelic, but thereafter was known as Bayfield.

The large building in the left foreground was once a Combination Poorhouse, but was opened as the Margaret Carnegie Hostel for girls in 1924, for High School pupils living too far from home to travel each day. Just behind and to the right of the hostel is Portree High School itself. This attractive Victorian building was demolished in the early 1970s, to be replaced by a much larger school, typical of the period, which itself has been demolished and another new school built on the site.

The mill pond seen in the immediate foreground provided power for the woollen mill at this time. The Golf Club in Portree was formally inaugurated in March 1905, to "provide means of recreation and amusement for visitors." The golf course mentioned in the title of the card however, has been closed for some time, part of it replaced by a shinty pitch and club house.

INVERNESS: Portree

villages; schools; hostels; poorhouses; millponds