Crofters' Cottages, Skye
Portree
shoreline
Bayfield
Portree
stone walls

This row of thatched cottages are noted as being situated along the Bayfield shoreline in Portree, Isle of Skye. The houses were constructed using cheap, easily available and accessible materials. The substantial stone walls featured rounded edges, streamlined against the winds that would blow off the bay. Window and doorway openings were as small as possible to help keep the warmth in the dwellings.

Thatch was commonly used as roofing material for houses, with a variety of materials, heather, reed and straw, being easily accessed and much cheaper than slate. A lightweight wooden frame would be built over the walls of the house, with turf on top, then the thatch, which would be layered in bunches over the turf. To keep the thatch from blowing away, ropes would be crisscrossed over the thatch, or old nets could be used. These would be weighted down over the ends of the thatch with rocks to keep it all in place.

This scene was a very popular postcard, appearing in black and white, sepia or as in this case, strongly tinted. It features in many postcard and picture books, being a rather idyllic scene of neat, well constructed, sturdy shoreline dwellings.

INVERNESS: Portree

thatched cottages; shoreline; Bayfield; Portree; stone walls