Post Office, Culnacnock, Portree, Isle of Skye
Culnaknock
Culnancnoc
Culnaknok
post offices
Land League

Culnacnock (from the Gaelic Cul na cnoc meaning "back of the hill") is situated near Staffin, to the north of Portree. The house pictured is known as "Blarcrian" and was situated next to Valtos School, now demolished. It originally belonged to William Mackenzie (1851 - 1935), the Headmaster of the school. It is believed that the land for the house was de-crofted by grateful Valtos crofters in recognition of the support they received from Mackenzie during the period of land reform on Skye in the 1880s. William Mackenzie was also the author of "Skye: Iochdar-Trotternish And District", published in 1930, and Old Skye Tales, published in 1934 and subsequently in 1995, both collections of traditional stories and reminiscences.

Mackenzie was appointed headmaster at Valtos around 1879 and retired in 1915, succeeded by his eldest daughter Abby, who also lived in Blarcrian.

At one time the Post Office, along with a shop, operated from one of the front rooms of the house, but an extension was eventually built to house the Post Office, seen here on the right, and more recently a shed. The mail which had been collected in Portree in the morning was sorted, before being delivered to the surrounding villages and more remote houses by the "hill posties". The Post Office was also a social centre for the area, and on pension day, the elderly folk would know that a cup of tea could be had from Katie MacLeod the postmistress, as well as their pensions.

INVERNESS: Kilmuir

Culnacnoc; Culnancnoc; Culnaknok; post offices; Land League