The Royal Hotel, Portree, Skye
Portree
architecture
Hotel
village
fire

This imposing building once dominated Bank St. in Portree, its clientele enjoying attractive views over the harbour, Portree Bay and Ben Tianavaig. The Hotel stands on the site of Charles MacNab's Inn, where Flora MacDonald bade farewell to Bonnie Prince Charlie on the 1st July 1746, never to meet again. The Inn formed the core of an enlarged building pictured in William Daniell's print of 1819, but it was subsequently replaced with the much grander Hotel, pictured here.

By 1900, when the Hotel was put up for sale by the trustees of the late Lachlan Ross, it comprised stables, a byre and coach house, as well as grounds a short distance away used as a bleaching ground and garden. The sale brochure states: "The main portion of the Hotel was reconstructed in 1878, and a new wing added in 1885. The Hotel accommodation includes Drawing Room, coffee-room, dining for 80 - 100, three sitting rooms, Billiard room lighted from the roof, smoking room, office, steward's room, kitchen, still room, pantry store rooms, boothall, cellars and Bar, Bathrooms and W.C.s. There are 49 bedrooms and ample accommodation for servants."

In February 1963, the Hotel suffered a devastating fire and the whole of the south side of the building was practically gutted. The few parts which were saved were ruined by water. When the Hotel was rebuilt shortly afterwards, it was in the style typical of the 1960s, and despite further alterations since, the grand facade with clock tower and verandah feature no longer

INVERNESS: Portree

building; buildings; architecture; Hotel; village; fire;