Skye Crofters
Portree
thatched cottages
spinning wheels
hand-coloured photographs
Skye Crofters

This lightly tinted postcard is possibly one of a series of character photographs taken to portray Highland life for the tourist market. Certainly the harshness of life for many Highlanders living in blackhouses and small, damp dwellings would have been quite an eye opener to the much better off traveller from the south.

The reverse of this postcard notes a Miss McArthur, Portree, who we assume is the lady spinning. Whether this is a staged photo or not, spinning would have been a big part of women's lives, with virtually all of the clothing they wore made from wool, either woven into cloth for sewing, or knitted into garments. It is said that one weaver or knitter needs four spinners to keep up with the quantity of ready yarn, so any spare time would be spent at the wheel stock piling yarn for later use. The spinning wheel shown in this photograph is the Saxony style, commonly used in the Highlands at the turn of the century. The foot treadle turns the wheel which means the yarn can be twisted and wound on the bobbin at the same time which made the process faster.

Skye Crofters

INVERNESS: Portree