The Storr Hills and Sgeir Mhor, Portree, Skye
Glen Varragill
INVERNESS: Portree
landscapes
hills
lochs

This sepia toned photograph was taken from Glenvarragill, above the main, single track road and the River Varragill winding down to Loch Portree. In the distance is the village of Portree, with the distinctive Meall or Lump jutting into the loch, and creating a sheltered harbour on the far side. To the right, the solid upsweep of barren land ends in the stark imposing cliffs with precipitous drops to the sea. Although the postcard is titled, Sgeir Mhor, this 'Black Rock' isn't actually visible in this photograph.

In the distance is The Storr. This jagged, contorted mass of rock shapes is at the southern end, and at 2358 feet is the highest point, of the Trotternish Ridge. The most recognizable feature, just visible in this photograph, is the Old Man of Storr. The basalt tower which rises 165 feet can be seen for miles around, and is both a land and sea mark. One legend says that when an old man and his wife were searching for a lost cow, they met some giants and while fleeing, looked back and were turned to stone. The old man remains to this day, but his wife fell over some years ago.

Access to the Storr and the pinnacles, is on a well-trodden path through forestry, then up a steep hillside. The panorama from the top is well worth the walk, with spectacular views of the surrounding parts of Skye, the islands of Rona, Raasay and over to the mainland.

The Victorian climber Harold Raeburn noted that the 'Old Man may be climbable but we didn't make an attempt'. The first ascent of the Old Man was in 1955 when Don Whillan and James Barber successful scaled the basalt pinnacle. The route is understandably graded Very Severe.

INVERNESS: Portree

landscapes; hills; mountains; lochs