Portree and the Sound of Raasay, Isle of Skye
Portree
landscapes
Sound of Raasay
harbours
lochs

This aerial photograph was taken from a microlight aircraft, looking northwest to Raasay and the mainland beyond. Glen Varragill Forest spreads out below. The village of Portree lies on sheltered Portree Bay, with the Meall na h-Acairsaid or 'hill of the anchorage', more often known as the Lump, jutting out into Portree Loch. Vriskaig Point on the right extends to enclose the loch and, with the slopes of Ben Tianavaig, create an entrance from the Sound of Raasay. Protected from the wind on all sides, for centuries Portree has been recognized as having one of the most sheltered harbours on the West coast. However, it was well into the 19th century before a pier was constructed. The harbour was the scene of much activity especially during the herring fishing season when hundreds of boats were based there. The pier catered for an increasing volume of passenger steamers, cargo vessels and puffers, with a mail boat arriving daily, but as roads improved, the harbour became less important, and now provides safe anchorage for pleasure craft in the summer, along with a few commercial vessels.

INVERNESS: Portree

villages; landscapes; Sound of Raasay; harbours; lochs