Isle of Skye. Portree from the Harbour
Portree
villages
harbour
Portree Bay
hotels

This photograph was taken from the Portree pier with the slipway on the left. Portree grew from the pier and harbour area which would have been central to the daily life and activities of the town. Until the late 1950s there were daily steamers arriving in Portree carrying passengers, cargo and mail, but with the gradual upgrading of roads throughout the island, the pier became less important. Over the years the pier has seen very busy times with herring fleets packed into the harbour. There still is a commercial fishing industry out of Portree, but fewer boats than in past years. Because of its sheltered position, the harbour provides a good anchorage for yachts and pleasure crafts, and is busy in the summer months.

The houses built along the natural curve of the harbour on Beaumont Crescent, facing the camera, were solid, substantial dwellings, advertised in 1839 as 'neatly furnished and well adapted for respectable families'. Behind this row of houses is Quay Brae leading into the centre of the town. Rising above the crescent in this photograph is the Royal Hotel which replaced the original McNab's Inn. The hotel is renowned for being the place where Bonnie Prince Charlie bade his farewell to Flora MacDonald, and later where Johnson and Boswell dined in 1773. In February 1963, the Royal Hotel was severley damaged by fire, which broke out in an unoccupied wing of the building, probably due to faulty wiring. The local fire brigade assembled quickly, and brigades were dispatched from Kyle of Lochalsh and Inverness. For some time it was thought that the whole block which included shops and houses would be lost, and people and goods were evacuated. However, the wind dropped, and the fire was contained to one wing of the hotel. This was rebuilt, clearly not to the original design.

INVERNESS: Portree

villages; harbour; Portree Bay; hotels