Aerial view of Portree
Portree
landscapes
coastlines
Portree Bay
Loch Portree

This aerial photograph of Portree clearly shows the picturesque location of the village. Vriskaig Point extends to enclose the loch on the right, and the slopes of Ben Tianavaig beyond, with Ben Chracaig on the left, create an entrance to the Bay from the Sound of Raasay. Meall na h-Acairsaid or 'hill of the anchorage', more often known as the Lump, juts out into Portree Loch to form the harbour, one of the most sheltered on the West coast.

Portree grew from the pier and harbour area which was once central to the life and activities of the town. Hundreds of herring boats packed into the bay during the season, and until the late 1950s steamers arrived each day carrying passengers, cargo and mail. With the gradual upgrading of roads throughout the island, the pier became less important, but because of its sheltered position, the harbour still provides a good anchorage for yachts and pleasure crafts in the summer months, with large cruise ships regularly mooring offshore and ferrying their passengers to the pier by launch to view the tourist sights on the island.

INVERNESS: Portree

villages; landscapes; coastlines; Portree Bay; Loch Portree