Dunan Village and School, Skye
Dunan
townships
coastlines

INVERNESS: Strath

schools; townships; coastlines

Dualchas Postcards

Dunan is situated close to the shore of Loch na Cairidh, from where this photograph must have been taken. Now squeezed between the A850, the main road through Skye, and the sea, the houses look directly across at the western slopes of the island of Scalpay. When Suisnish in Strath was cleared in 1853, some of those evicted were moved to Dunan and Strollamus, but the land is very poor and life must have been extremely difficult. Cairidh is the Gaelic word for a fish-trap or weir, a semi-circular stone barrier built above the low tide mark, often at the head of an inlet. The movement of the tide caught the fish behind the barrier and they could be removed with small nets. This was very much a subsistence fishing technique and no longer in use, but the fish caught would have been a vital element of the diet. The school is now a private house. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href= "mailto: skyeandlochalsh.archives@highlifehighland.com" >Skye and Lochalsh Archives</a><br />