View from Dunan, Skye
Dunan
sea lochs
villages

INVERNESS: Strath

Loch-na-Cairidh; islands; sea lochs; villages

Dualchas Postcards

The main road between Portree and Broadford on the Isle of Skye snakes its way close to the shore of Loch na Cairidh, with the island of Scalpay on the left, and the small community of Strollamus in the foreground. The sealoch gets its name from a cairidh, the Gaelic word for a fish-trap or weir. It is a semi-circular stone barrier built above the low tide mark, often at the head of an inlet. The movement of the tide caught the fish behind the barrier and they could be removed with small nets. The remains of a cairaidh can be seen in the immediate left hand foreground of the photograph. <br /> <br /> Dunan lies just a mile or so to the north of Strollamus, with the road now closely following the coastline round to Luib. Until the 1930s, however, the road took a shorter route across the moor passed Loch nam Madadh Uisge, entering Luib from the south. <br /> <br /> This view looking southeast shows the small island of Guillamon with low lying Pabay behind, and in the distance, the strait between Kyle of Lochalsh and Kyleakin on Skye can be identified, spanned by a bridge. since 1995. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href= "mailto: skyeandlochalsh.archives@highlifehighland.com" >Skye and Lochalsh Archives</a><br />