Sabhal Mor Ostaig, Gaelic College, Skye
Ostaig
Gaelic College
UHI

INVERNESS: Sleat

education; colleges; SMO; Gaelic College; UHI

Dualchas Postcards

Sabhal Mòr Ostaig was founded in 1973 in these old farm steadings at Ostaig in Sleat on Skye, originally part of Macdonald estates. While the initial aim was to establish a Gaelic library, the long term plan was for a Gaelic-medium college providing vocational further education for Gaelic speakers, in their own language and in a rural environment, while also giving the growing number of Gaelic enthusiasts the opportunity to learn the language. Summer schools, evening classes and Gaelic based social events gradually expanded so that the college is now part of the University of the Highlands and Islands, offering full degree courses through the medium of Gaelic. As well as the language and culture itself, the college also offers courses in media studies, Gaelic broadcasting, Information Technology and business studies, now in a purpose-built campus, Àrainn Chaluim Chille with full state-of-the-art facilities. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href= "mailto: skyeandlochalsh.archives@highlifehighland.com" >Skye and Lochalsh Archives</a>