Neil Macpherson, Glenquithel, Kyle of Lochalsh
Kyle of Lochalsh
garden
Kyle of Lochalsh
Pharmacist

Neil Macpherson, son of Kyle Chemist Duncan Macpherson, relaxes in the garden of the family home, Glenquithel, in Kyle of Lochalsh. From a young age, Neil appeared in many of his father's photographs as he often accompanied him on walking or cycling excursions in the area. Neil was born in 1919 and brought up in Kyle, but was tragically killed in 1944 as the result of an accident at just 24 years of age, while serving in the 16th Army Ordnance Depot in Kent.

Duncan Macpherson was born on May 24th 1882 at Glenquithel in Aberdeenshire, one of 5 children. After graduating as a pharmacist, gaining experience in various parts of England and working for several seasons at the spa in Strathpeffer, he settled in Kyle of Lochalsh in 1911. His father was originally from Glenelg, and Duncan felt an affinity with the west. He set up a pharmacy close to the ferry jetty in Kyle, and also pursued his great interest in photography, spending much of his free time travelling around the area recording landscapes and scenes of everyday life in the Kyle community. Duncan married Margaret Maciver, a local girl, and they had a daughter Mary as well as their son Neil.

garden; Kyle of Lochalsh; Pharmacist