'A Guide to the Pictish Stones' (3)
AB_LL_ELIZ_SUTHERLAND_03
Elizabeth Sutherland
literary landscapes

Get Adobe Flash player

This audio extract is from Elizabeth Sutherland's book, 'A Guide to the Pictish Stones', published in 1997. It is read here by Elizabeth Parker.

'Pictish place names

There are many surviving Pictish place names, of which the most important is 'Pit', meaning a portion of land. Thus when we visit Pitlochry, Pittenweem, Pitodrie or Pitcaple - about 100 place names in all include 'Pit' - we know that the Picts were there before us.

Pictish Society

The Picts lived in a pyramidal society ruled by a high king, provincial kings and a warrior/priesthood elite. Craftsmen such as ironsmiths, jewellers, bronze-workers and sculptors were well-respected and had their workshops close to or inside the royal forts or palaces. On a par with craftsmen were probably horse-breeders and land-owning farmers. Pictish economy was based on agriculture.

Apart from the elite, the Picts were principally cowboys whose farming methods were to change little over the centuries until the disastrous Battle of Culloden (1746).

The King List

A list of high kings, their names, dates and the names of their fathers has survived in several forms as the only piece of near-contemporary documentary evidence thought to have come from the Picts themselves. It was probably kept in Iona or one of the Pictish monasteries - we don't know which - and fortunately copied by Irish annalists. This record is considered accurate from c. 550 and the reign of Brude mac Maelcon in Inverness.'

Elizabeth Sutherland, born Marshall, had an Orcadian father and a mother from Fife, which, she claims, makes her a Pict. After training at Edinburgh University to be a social worker, she married an Episcopalian clergyman and lived in four Scottish parishes, ending up in Fortrose, on the Black Isle. On her late husband's retirement in 1982 she took over Groam House Museum in Rosemarkie and was responsible for its becoming a Pictish Centre. Her work on Coinneach Odhar - the Brahan Seer - established her as a serious historian. The subject was especially relevant, as he ended his days in a burning barrel of tar at Chanonry Point, Fortrose.

Recently she has turned her hand to Black Isle local history in a series of pamphlets for Black Isle Press.

audio; literary landscapes

Literary Landscapes: Elizabeth Sutherland