Teaparty in the garden
Kyle of Lochalsh
MacPherson
afternoon tea
chemist

Margaret Maciver; MacPherson; afternoon tea; chemist

Duncan Macpherson (photographs)

A cake is offered round and eagerly accepted by one of the children making the most of a lovely day. The family pictured is probably Margaret Macpherson, sitting on the grass, with her two children Mary and Neil, along with two of her sisters and another child. Neil Macpherson in the foreground, waits his turn for the cake, while possibly a cousin has the first slice, and his elder sister Mary ducks behind her mother.<br /> <br /> Duncan Macpherson, the Pharmacist in Kyle of Lochalsh and a keen photographer, took many photographs in the family home and garden, Glenquithel, in Kyle. His wife Margaret MacIver had six sisters, and although born in Lewis to a police sergeant and his wife, she was brought up in Kyle where she married Duncan in 1916. Their children were born soon after - Mary in 1917 and Neil in 1919. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href= "mailto: skyeandlochalsh.archives@highlifehighland.com" >Skye and Lochalsh Archives</a>