Paddle Steamer "Glencoe"
Kyle of Lochalsh
paddle steamer
Glencoe
captain
village

A handwritten note on the reverse of this photograph reads: "Glencoe" (85 years old) leaving Kyle of Lochalsh. If this is indeed accurate, then the vessel must have been sailing on one of her final trips on the Portree Mail Service, as she made her last run in 1931 and was broken up at Ardrossan shortly after.

Duncan Macpherson, the Pharmacist and keen photographer in Kyle of Lochalsh, had fond memories of the "old Glencoe" and wrote in his book Gateway to Skye describing a visit to Glenelg on board the "veteran paddle-boat". He records that "it sailed daily between Portree and Mallaig, calling at Raasay, Broadford, and Kyle of Lochalsh" and "although its arrival was a daily occurrence, the event never failed to rouse fresh wonder, fresh excitement". Captain Baxter stood to attention on the bridge as they sailed down Loch Alsh, while Macpherson and some of the other passengers stood on deck, separated from a flock of sheep by a wooden barricade.

The 'Glencoe' was built in 1846 by Tod and MacGregor for Sir James Matheson and was initially named Mary Jane, after the owner's wife. The vessel was renamed 'Glencoe' after being modernised in 1875 and was subsequently lengthened and converted to a saloon steamer, sailing on a number of different West Coast routes for David Hutcheson & Co., followed by MacBraynes.

Glencoe is pictured here, having just left Kyle pier, sailing towards the Kyle strait with Kyleakin on the left behind the moored yacht, and the Cuillin of Skye in the distance.

steamer; paddle steamer; Glencoe; captain; village