Macpherson Family, Kyle of Lochalsh
Kyle of Lochalsh
garden
MacPherson
people

Margaret Macpherson stands at the top of the steps leading down to the garden from her house, Glenquithel, in Kyle of Lochalsh. Her daughter Mary, wearing a light coloured suit stands below her facing the camera, with one of Margaret's six sisters next in line, and Neil, Margaret's son nearest the camera. They were undoubtedly positioned by Duncan Macpherson, Margaret's husband, the Kyle Pharmacist and a keen photographer.

Duncan Macpherson built Glenquithel on a rocky hillside above the village shortly after he moved to Kyle of Lochalsh in 1911. It remained the family home for the rest of his life, and indeed his daughter Mary also spent her latter years in the house. Mary worked in Oxford and Geneva, but returned home when her mother took ill. Margaret died in 1951, perhaps never having recovered from the death of Neil in 1944 aged 24, while serving with the 16th Army Ordnance Depot in Kent. Mary herself died in 2007, having donated a large part of her father's collection of photographs to the Skye and Lochalsh Archive.

garden; MacPherson; people