Margaret Macpherson
Kyle of Lochalsh
Margaret MacPherson
Margaret Macpherson

Margaret Macpherson

Maciver; Margaret MacPherson

Duncan Macpherson (photographs)

Margaret Macpherson reclines in a hammock on a summer's day in Kyle of Lochalsh, probably in the late 1920s. She was the wife of Kyle pharmacist and keen photographer Duncan Macpherson. The garden of their home, Glenquithel, was a favourite location for family photographs and features regularly from when it was in the early stages of development, a bare rocky hillside with their young children, Mary and Neil at play, until the late 1950s with mature trees and shrubs surrounding the house.<br /> <br /> Margaret Macpherson was one of a large family born to John MacIver, a police sergeant, and his wife Mary, probably in Lewis. She and Duncan, ten years her senior, were married in 1916 in Kyle Church of Scotland, with her sister Chrissie and Duncan's brother Joseph as witnesses. Their daughter Mary was born in 1917 followed by their son Neil in 1919. When Margaret became ill, Mary came home to help look after her until her death in 1951. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href= "mailto: skyeandlochalsh.archives@highlifehighland.com" >Skye and Lochalsh Archives</a>