Harrapool 6 inch Ordnance Survey Map showing croft boundaries, surveyed 1881
HCD_POCKETMUSEUM_031
crofts
crofting
townships
Harrapool
zoomable

This is a 6 inch to the mile Ordnance Survey map of the township of Harrapool, surveyed in 1881. The croft boundaries are clearly shown.

The first OS survey of Skye was done in the 1870s with a second survey undertaken in 1903. Maps were produced on the scale of 6 inch and 25 inch to the mile as well as one inch. Copies of these large-scale maps for most of Skye are in the Clan Donald Library and in the Dualchas collection for most of the whole of Skye and Lochalsh district

The Macdonald estate office had copies of these maps which they marked up with information. Some of the 25-inch maps were marked up with tenants' names. These were too large a scale to reproduce for Clan Donald Library's Pocket Museum. They also marked up the 6-inch maps with the croft boundaries for certain townships.

Clan Donald Library's Pocket Museum is a collection of notes, maps, photographs, illustrations and extracts from the archives which give an insight in to life on a highland estate. Clan Donald Library is located in a purpose built museum, the Museum of the Isles, in the grounds of Armadale Castle. The castle is situated in the heart of an estate, once part of the traditional lands of Clan Donald, on the Sleat Peninsula, in the south of the Isle of Skye.

INVERNESS: Strath

1880s

Pocket Museum; museums; Clan Donald Library; libraries; estates; Macdonalds; Skye; Armadale; Sleat; maps; Ordnance Survey; crofts; crofting; townships; Harrapool; zoomable

Pocket Museum (maps)