Occupations - page 2
HCD_POCKETMUSEUM_062
forestry
Forestry Commission
shops

Forestry Workers, Shiel Bridge, 1920s
A large number of trees were felled during World War I for the war. The Forestry Commission was set up in 1919, after the end of the war, to plant trees to replace the ones that had been used. At one time a lot of men worked for the Forestry Commission in Skye and Lochalsh.

The Forestry Commission built their workers houses, which were made of wood. You can still see them in places like Glenelg, Ratagan, Achmore in Lochalsh and Eynort in Skye. Very few people in Skye and Lochalsh work for the Forestry Commission now.

MacGregor's Tweed Shop
MacGregor was called 'Candy Sam' because he sold sweets. He also sold knitwear, tartan rugs, drink, teas, rooms, postcards, tobacco and he has a notice to attract members of The Cyclist Touring Club.

Clan Donald Library's Pocket Museum is a collection of notes, maps, photographs, illustrations and extracts from the archives which give an insight in to life on a highland estate. Clan Donald Library is located in a purpose built museum, the Museum of the Isles, in the grounds of Armadale Castle. The castle is situated in the heart of an estate, once part of the traditional lands of Clan Donald, on the Sleat Peninsula, in the south of the Isle of Skye

1920s

Pocket Museum; museums; Clan Donald Library; libraries; estates; Macdonalds; Skye; Armadale; Sleat; occupations; forestry; Forestry Commission; shops

Pocket Museum (photographs)