Occupations - page 6
HCD_POCKETMUSEUM_066
crofters
schools
Bernisdale

Bernisdale School, 1909

In 1909 boots and shoes were very expensive - children might have boots for the winter but would go barefoot the rest of the time. If you look at the feet and legs of some of the children you can see they are very dirty. Not only did the children have to walk a long way to get to school, they probably had to do croft work before they went to school in the morning, and when they went home from school in the afternoon as well!

But children had time to play too. They were good at thinking of games to play. An old woman from the Isle of Mull said they used to play hide and seek in the bracken with their pig! They would hide and the pig would snuffle about until it found them. The last child the pig found won the game.

Clan Donald Library's Pocket Museum is a collection of notes, maps, photographs, illustrations and extracts from the archives which give an insight in to life on a highland estate. Clan Donald Library is located in a purpose built museum, the Museum of the Isles, in the grounds of Armadale Castle. The castle is situated in the heart of an estate, once part of the traditional lands of Clan Donald, on the Sleat Peninsula, in the south of the Isle of Skye

INVERNESS: Snizort

1900s

Pocket Museum; museums; Clan Donald Library; libraries; estates; Macdonalds; Skye; Armadale; Sleat; crofts; crofting; crofters; schools; Bernisdale

Pocket Museum (photographs)