Tungadale
HCD_PRINT_011
souterrain
archaeology
reconstruction
Tungadale

This watercolour reconstruction of an Iron Age House is based on archaeological excavations which were carried out in 1988. The ruins are situated on a natural terrace overlooking the north eastern shore of Loch Duagrich in Glen Bracadale on the west side of the Isle of Skye. The remains of the building were discovered during forestry operations.

The subsequent excavations revealed a substantial rectilinear building with its entrance in the narrower east end. The interior was dominated by a large domestic hearth which had been rebuilt on more than one occasion. Samples from the primary hearth were dated to the 3rd century BC, suggesting the house was constructed at that time. A narrow doorway in the south wall led directly into a well preserved souterrain.

There are a number of these robustly constructed underground passages on Skye, but their use has still to be determined. Both the house and souterrain were consolidated and are accessible to the public.

The artist, David L. Roberts (1931 - 1997), set up the Orbost Gallery on the Isle of Skye after moving there in 1975. With a background in architectural studies, he was able to combine his artistic talents and knowledge of structures to provide Dualchas, the local Museums Service, with reconstruction paintings of local historical buildings. Based on surviving ruins, antiquarian illustrations if available, and a certain amount of educated supposition, the watercolours give a clearer understanding of the remains on the ground.

Tungadale

house; iron age; souterrain; archaeology; reconstruction