The Maclean Family of Raasay, 'Clann an Tàilleir'
HCD_PRINT_012
Macleans
family
culture
Gaelic

This drawing in pencil and chalk by Andrew McMorrine shows the seven brothers and sisters of the Maclean family, all born at Osgaig on the Isle of Raasay to Malcolm Maclean, a tailor, and Christina (nèe Nicolson) from Braes on Skye. They are pictured, from left to right, Ishbel (1924 - ), John (1909 - 1970), Alasdair (1918 - 1999), Somhairle (Sorley) (1911 - 1996), Calum (1915 - 1960), Mary (1926 - ), and Norman (1921 - 1998).

A portrait of Sorley Maclean had been created by McMorrine for an exhibition 'As an Fhearann' (From the Land) in 1986. Following this, the picture of the family group was commissioned by Dualchas, the Museums Service in Portree. It was completed over a fairly lengthy period, the portraits of Calum and John being taken from photographs, while the others were worked from sittings in Edinburgh and Skye.

The central figure, Sorley Maclean, is undoubtedly the best known of the family, having received world wide recognition for his poetry and prose, written primarily in Gaelic. However, after Raasay Primary and Portree Secondary Schools, all the siblings went on to Higher Education and to distinguish themselves as scholars, teachers and doctors. Their upbringing in a family imbued on both sides with strong cultural traditions undoubtedly left a huge impression on them. John, latterly Head Master at Oban High School, translated several works of Greek, Scots and English literature into Gaelic. Calum was a folklorist, ethnographer and author, highly regarded for his work for the Irish Folklore Commission and the School of Scottish Studies in Edinburgh. Other members of the family were also recognized for their keen interest in and knowledge of the music, history and literature of the Gael.

Andrew McMorrine studied at the Glasgow School of Art before entering the teaching profession. From 1973 he lived and taught in South Uist then Skye, spending the last 15 years as Principal Teacher of Art at Portree High School. He has exhibited widely in Scotland and contributed to major touring exhibitions, notably An Leabhar Mòr, The Great Book of Gaelic. He now works full time from his own studio painting and printmaking, and on commissions for illustrative and graphic work.

INVERNESS: Portree

drawings; portraits; people; Macleans; family; culture; Gaelic