Brodie McHaggis and the Secret of Loch Ness' (1)
AB_LL_HELEN_CAMPBELL_01
Aird
INVERNESS: Urquhart and Glenmoriston
Helen Campbel
literary landscapes

Get Adobe Flash player

This audio extract is from 'Brodie McHaggis and the Secret of Loch Ness' by Helen Campbell, published in 2005. It is read here by Laura Donald.

'Brodie stood at the top of the hill and looked down the valley at the stream of ginger-red fur as haggises bustled from their burrows and gathered within the circle of rowan trees in Drumdrui. Their panicked tones filtered up the hillside like an army of inflating and deflating bagpipes.

'What's up Dad?' he said, staring questioningly down at the commotion.
Jock narrowed his eyes with concern. 'I don't know, but I think we're about to find out.' Without another word, Jock bounded down the valley and into the centre of the thickening crowd of haggises. He quickly scanned the hundreds of worried-looking faces until his crystal-blue eyes rested on Mirg McVey.

Mirg, a very old and greying haggis, hobbled through the crowd towards him. He had injured a leg many years before when he fell out of a rowan tree, trying, without much success, to prove his theory that haggises could climb trees. He looked slightly anxious as he acknowledged Jock.

'Thank goodness you've arrived. The tension is building up here pretty bad.'

'I seem to have missed something,' said Jock feeling frustrated and hoping that somebody would explain to him what was going on.

'Sorry, I thought you knew,' said Mirg, flicking at the greying fur around his chin with his eight toe-fingered hand - or maybe it was his foot. At sixty-one years old, he was among one of the oldest haggises around and had been leader of the Haggis Community Council for longer than anyone could remember. His misty-grey eyes, which had lost their youthful crystal-blue glow, darted from left to right as he watched the swell of alarmed haggises form in front of him.

'Iron McGillis has gone missing - been gone since early this morning,' he said through a hurried whisper. 'His mother swears he's been taken by the evil forces - says he has been known to stray outside the bounds of the Silent Protector. Thinks he may have been dragged into the loch by a kelpie. She and that ... husband of hers are stirring things up again. We've got a lot of smoothing of ruffled fur to do, Jock.'

Born in Auckland, Helen was schooled in New Zealand, England, South Africa, Zimbabwe, and finally her father's hometown of Thurso in Caithness. She has made Caithness her home for over 30 years.
Helen has an MSc in Project Management and has worked at the same company for over 24 years, enjoying a varied career in marketing, sales and project planning. In 2000 she set herself a 5-year goal of becoming a published author by the time she was 40. She completed her first book in the 'Brodie McHaggis' series - 'Brodie McHaggis and the Secret of Loch Ness' - in 2005, publishing it through her own publishing company. Helen has written a second Brodie McHaggis book, 'Brodie McHaggis and the Curse of the Scotch Mist', and plans to pen a final adventure.

Helen has recently turned her attention to children's illustrated books. She is also working on adult literature and has set another goal to make sure that those books are published before too long.

audio; literary landscapes

Literary Landscapes: Helen Campbell