'Brodie McHaggis and the Curse of the Scotch Mist' (1)
AB_LL_HELEN_CAMPBELL_03
Helen Campbel
literary landscapes

Get Adobe Flash player

This audio extract is from 'Brodie McHaggis and the Curse of the Scotch Mist' by Helen Campbell, published in 2007. It is read here by Emma Donald.

'The yellow January moon shone boldly, lighting up the small picturesque village of Drumdrui and the wintry rowan trees guarding each of the haggis burrows like Highland soldiers. The night was calm and peaceful, apart form the sound of snoring haggises in their burrows. It was so good to be back home. Brodie had missed everything about it - even the pranks from Iron McGillis, the smells from Saunders McRancid and having to look after the haggisen in The Bothy. There was no place like home, sweet home.

The sound of rustling leaves blowing in the wind caused Brodie some concern and he looked up at the rowan trees. He stared blankly at them as the moonlight cast their leafless shadows onto the snow-covered ground. There were no leaves - and there was no wind. Brodie's blood turned to ice as he realised what he had done. The sound of rustling leaves continued. It meant only one thing - danger was close by and the dryads were warning him.

Only a short time ago he had left the shores of Loch Ness with the biggest feeling of pride that he had ever felt. He was proud that he had conquered their darkest enemy - that he had done it by himself - without his father's help. He had been heartbroken to leave Erin behind in the Highlands - a new experience to him for it was the first time he had ever had to leave a friend, knowing that he would never see her again. He could still see the sadness on Erin's face as he was whisked away by Nessie and Petula. He had felt somewhat guilty at being so pleased to be going home when he knew that she would miss hims so much. So pleased to be able to see his mother and father again. His friends. And Kyla McHarris. His heart skipped a pleasant beat at the thought of Kyla.'

Born in Auckland, Helen was schooled in New Zealand, England, South Africa, Zimbabwe, and finally her father's hometown of Thurso in Caithness. She has made Caithness her home for over 30 years.
Helen has an MSc in Project Management and has worked at the same company for over 24 years, enjoying a varied career in marketing, sales and project planning. In 2000 she set herself a 5-year goal of becoming a published author by the time she was 40. She completed her first book in the 'Brodie McHaggis' series - 'Brodie McHaggis and the Secret of Loch Ness' - in 2005, publishing it through her own publishing company. Helen has written a second Brodie McHaggis book, 'Brodie McHaggis and the Curse of the Scotch Mist', and plans to pen a final adventure.

Helen has recently turned her attention to children's illustrated books. She is also working on adult literature and has set another goal to make sure that those books are published before too long.

audio; literary landscapes

Literary Landscapes: Helen Campbell