'Brodie McHaggis and the Curse of the Scotch Mist' (2)
AB_LL_HELEN_CAMPBELL_04
Dornoch and Creich
SUTHERLAND: Dornoch
Helen Campbel
literary landscapes

Get Adobe Flash player

This audio extract is from 'Brodie McHaggis and the Curse of the Scotch Mist' by Helen Campbell, published in 2007. It is read here by Emma Donald.

'After a pleasant drive through the snow-laden hillside, Ralph pulled the car up in front of Skibo Castle. It stood in all its splendour, ready to welcome more guests. Ready to make their visit the best they'd ever experienced - a well-kept Highland secret.

Erin held her breath whilst she absorbed the surroundings and the extensive gardens that were covered in creamy snow. She looked from window, to window, to window, as she imagined the large expensively decorated rooms that lay beyond them. She was beginning to feel like a princess. In a giddy pleasure, she climbed out of the car, making sure that Booger was beside her before she slammed the door shut.

'Erin - must you slam doors?' her father asked tirelessly. He had lost count of the number of times she'd been reminded.

Erin wasn't listening - she was still absorbing the splendour of the castle, imagining herself as a beautiful princess living in it.

Booger looked up at the castle in utter amazement. He was gobsmacked. 'So this is why so many escape to Skibo Castle for their holidays ... and to get away from any trouble in the forest.'

'What?' quizzed Erin staring down at the green ghillie dhu as he continued to gaze up at the magnificent building.

'I've heard so much about this place, but never had the pleasure of seeing it,' he mused, scratching his head. 'I didn't believe that it really existed - I thought that everyone was just trying to be cruel to me, but ... wow ... this is just fantasticosa.' He wandered, unseen, between the adults as they were greeted by tall dark-haired men in kilts at the bottom of the grand steps that lead to an even grander entrance way. Some adults bumped into him which he tutted at, but nobody saw or felt him. Erin thought it amazing that he could go so unnoticed when she could see and hear him as clear as day.'

Born in Auckland, Helen was schooled in New Zealand, England, South Africa, Zimbabwe, and finally her father's hometown of Thurso in Caithness. She has made Caithness her home for over 30 years.
Helen has an MSc in Project Management and has worked at the same company for over 24 years, enjoying a varied career in marketing, sales and project planning. In 2000 she set herself a 5-year goal of becoming a published author by the time she was 40. She completed her first book in the 'Brodie McHaggis' series - 'Brodie McHaggis and the Secret of Loch Ness' - in 2005, publishing it through her own publishing company. Helen has written a second Brodie McHaggis book, 'Brodie McHaggis and the Curse of the Scotch Mist', and plans to pen a final adventure.

Helen has recently turned her attention to children's illustrated books. She is also working on adult literature and has set another goal to make sure that those books are published before too long.

SUTHERLAND: Dornoch

audio; literary landscapes