'The Sands O' Reay'
AB_LL_HENRY_HENDERSON

'The Sands O' Reay'

CAITHNESS: Reay

poem; poems; audio; literary landscapes

Literary Landscapes: Henry Henderson

'The Sands O' Reay' was written by the Caithness poet, Henry Henderson. It is read here by James Miller.<br /> <br /> 'The Sands O' Reay'<br /> <br /> There is a placie dear to me<br /> Nestlin' cosily by the sea,<br /> I'd like to sing an' gar it shine<br /> Mang ither placies, sae ye Nine -<br /> Gie inspiration that I may<br /> Sing o' the bonnie sands o' Reay.<br /> <br /> Nae doot but it is unco fine<br /> To pick the meadow flowers, and twine<br /> Them into garlands rich and fair<br /> For maidens' brows, an' place them there!<br /> But I wad rather far to stray<br /> Gatherin' shells on sands o' Reay.<br /> <br /> Some fouk prefer the breezy hills<br /> Whaur numberless clear, sparklin' rills<br /> Meander onwards to the sea;<br /> But dearer, sweeter far to me<br /> To lanely rove at close o'day<br /> Alang the bonnie sands o' Reay.<br /> <br /> Oh! bonnie when the sunset sheen<br /> Is slumberin' on the waters green;<br /> An' bonnie when the gloamin' star<br /> Owre yonder hills is shinin' far,<br /> 'Tis then I'll gang an' homage pay<br /> To Neptune on the sands o' Reay.<br /> <br /> Syne come my love an' let us gang<br /> An' rove the sands o' Reay alang - <br /> At gentle gloamin', you an' I,<br /> An' feast upon the sunset sky;<br /> An' watch the lichtsome bairns at play<br /> Upon the bonnie sands o' Reay.<br /> <br /> The sands o' Reay, the sands o' Reay,<br /> What sands are like the sands of Reay!<br /> And when for me has set life's sun<br /> An' a' my wark on earth is done<br /> I'd like to lay my weary heid<br /> Amang the silent sleepin' deid - <br /> In yonder kirkyard on the brae<br /> Close by the bonnie sands o' Reay.'<br /> <br /> Henry Morrison Henderson was born at West Borrowston, Parish of Reay, Caithness, 25 July 1873 to Margaret Morrison and Henry Henderson. He was the eldest of six children. Leaving Dounreay School at the age of 13, he worked as a tea traveller and then postman. He was sub postmaster at Dounreay for 46 years until his death 3 October 1957. He married Margaret Henderson from Dounreay in 1906 and had nine children named after literary and historical characters.<br /> <br /> A fellow poet and postie, Donald Mackay (AKA Jenny Horne) encouraged Henry to submit his poems to the 'John O' Groat Journal'. 'Dying year 1892' was the first of around 2,000 poems published in the 'Caithness Courier', 'The Northern Times' and the 'John O' Groat Journal' over a 50 year period.<br /> <br /> In November 1893 he earned the Humane Society bronze medal for saving the life of Captain Ballard, sole survivor of the S.S. Dauntless. In the same year he also won a gold medal in a Glasgow Caithness Society poetry competition.