Ordnance Plan of Inverness, 1869, Ness Islands area
Ordnance Survey
The Highland Council, Property & Architectural Service
maps of Inverness

This is Sheet XII.5.5 of the Ordnance Plan of Inverness (1869). It shows land on the west and east side of the River Ness, down towards the Ness Islands area.

Notable features and buildings include: Aultnaskiah [Aultnaskiach, Altnaskiach]; Ault na Skiah River; Waterworks; Woodfield; Woodfield Cottage; Riverdale; Riverfield; suspension bridge to Ness Islands; and lodge on Ness Islands.

This sheet forms part of the Ordnance Plan of Inverness, surveyed in 1868 and published in 1869. The scale is 1:500 which was adopted from 1855 and allowed for any feature over six inches wide to be shown, including lamp-posts, trees, fire hydrants, water taps, manholes, steps, pavements and garden paths. Ground floor layouts of public buildings, such as churches, town halls and prisons, were also shown. The Inverness plan has coloured maps: carmine (red) for stone or brick buildings; grey for wooden or metal buildings; sienna (yellow-brown) for roads; and blue for water.

Founded in 1791, the Ordnance Survey concentrated first on southern England before moving on to Ireland in the 1820s and northern England and Scotland in the 1840s. Between 1847 and 1895 a total of sixty-one Scottish towns were mapped.

maps of Inverness;

Ordnance Survey of Inverness, 1869