Members of the Normandy Veterans Association parade through Dingwall, 2009
HC_NORMANDYVETERANS_2009_053
second world war
military
remembrance

A parade of Normandy Veterans in Dingwall.

This ceremony, on 23 August 2009, saw members of The Highland and Islands Normandy Veterans Branch march for the last time before laying up their colours and presenting their standard to The Highland Council to display in perpetuity.

Thirteen of the 43 surviving veterans, along with family, friends and invited guests, assembled at the Normandy Veterans Memorial, Station Square in Dingwall to lay wreaths before parading past the cenotaph. The Lord Lieutenant received the salute as they marched past the cenotaph, led by the Royal British Legion Pipe Band, before proceeding to The Highland Council buildings.

Following a prayer of decommissioning by Rev Russel Smith the Veterans' Standard Bearer presented the colours to Councillor Margaret Paterson. The colours will be displayed in the Council chamber in perpetuity.

The Normandy Veterans Association is a support group for veterans of the Normandy Landings, which took place on the beaches of France in June 1944. It was an important turning-point in World War II. The group was set up in 1981. At the time of writing (August 2009) the Association has around 5800 surviving members.

ROSS: Dingwall

second world war; military; remembrance