The Tale of the Gizzenbriggs
HC_GIZZENBRIGGS
traditional music
video
videos
gizzen briggs

Get Adobe Flash player

The Tale of the Gizzenbriggs is an animation using Macromedia Flash, which was created during the Autumn term of 2003 by 1st year students in the Art Department at Tain Royal Academy in Ross and Cromarty, and in partnership with teacher Mike Rush. The children worked initially with the Academy's English Department and storyteller Martin Watssman to learn the local tale, then went on to work with animator David Smith - like Martin, a Tain resident - and Bob Pegg, who was responsible for helping with script work and the recording process. The voices of all the children involved can be heard on the soundtrack, and their self-portrayed images narrate the story.

The Gizzenbriggs animation project was part of the Merry Dancers' Storytelling Project, a three-year storytelling initiative by The Highland Council Community Learning and Leisure in Ross and Cromarty, supported by Ross and Cromarty Enterprise and the Scottish Arts Copuncil Lottery. The animation went on to win an engageScotland Visual Arts in Education award in 2004.

Culture; Oral Tradition; traditional music; video; videos; gizzen briggs