Harbour Street, Plockton
Plockton
The Highland Council Planning Department
village
coast
tourism

Originally a planned village laid out for the Earl of Seaforth in 1794, Plockton was developed by William Cumming for the next landowner, Sir Hugh Innes, in 1801 to take advantage of the sheltered location off Loch Carron and the thriving herring industry. It also provided homes for tenants cleared from elsewhere on the Lochalsh Estate. The Estate was bought by Sir Alexander Matheson in the 1850s and Duncraig Castle built overlooking the bay. On the opposite side of the bay are the buildings making up Harbour Street curving along the shore, with the palm trees fringing the road now a distinctive feature.

Plockton's picturesque setting sheltered from the prevailing winds, together with the North Atlantic Drift giving it a mild climate, has transformed the once active fishing village into a tourist attraction, boosted by several television programmes set in the area. A high proportion of the houses in this photograph of Harbour Street are now holiday homes, and few local families can afford to buy property in the village.

village; coast; tourism