'Emotional Geology' (1)
AB_LL_LINDA_GILLARD_01
Lind Gillard
literary landscapes

Get Adobe Flash player

This audio extract is from 'Emotional Geology' by Linda Gillard, published in 2005. It is read here by Janine Donald.

'Calum's little book has explained geological vocabulary to me, so I now understand the significance of the titles of his poems. Boiling rock, while still underground, is called magma. (His poem of the same name describes the suppression of grief-stricken rage.) Lava which cools slowly becomes a black rock called basalt. (Calum's 'Basalt' is a poem of numb resignation and defeat.)

I know so little about the earth on which I walk - know little and understand less. The mountains of Harris (visible from the north end of this island) are gently rounded hills, barely in the Munro category of three thousand feet, but apparently they were once as tall as the Himalayas. They are unimaginably old, some of the oldest rocks in the world, but they have been eroded by the elements until they are now gently curved, mere stumps of a once gigantic mountain range.

A timescale I cannot possibly comprehend, a meaning, a purpose perhaps, that is beyond my understanding. It's somehow reassuring that there is something bigger out there, bigger even than the mountains.

I'm not sure what it is. Not God.

Time, maybe?'

Linda Gillard lives and writes on the Isle of Skye. She graduated from Bristol University and trained as an actress at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School. For eight years she pursued an acting career, the highlight of which was sharing a table in The National Theatre canteen with Sir Michael Gambon. The lowlight she says was playing a fairy for four rainy months in an open-air production of 'A Midsummer Night's Dream' at Regent's Park.

Whilst under-employed at the National Theatre, Linda accidentally became a freelance journalist and wrote light-hearted articles for magazines, many based on her semi-self sufficient 'Good Life' in rural Cambridgeshire. For twelve years she had a humorous column in 'Ideal Home' about family life.

Linda ran her two careers concurrently for a while before deciding to give up acting to focus on journalism and raising a family. At the age of 40 she re-trained as a primary teacher and taught in Norfolk specialising in English and Art. She decided to re-think her career yet again after she was assaulted by a disturbed pupil.

The re-think entailed giving up teaching and downshifting to the Isle of Skye, realising a long-held dream to move to the Highlands and write full-time. Linda now lives on a hillside overlooking the Cuillins, a mountain range featured in her first novel, 'Emotional Geology'. Her second novel, 'A Lifetime Burning' followed in 2006. Her third book, 'Star Gazing' is set in Edinburgh and on the Isle of Skye.

audio; literary landscapes

Literary Landscapes: Linda Gillard