A tour of the West Coast of Scotland and the Outer Hebrides in 1944 (part 1)
PC_ROSS_ISLESOFYOUTH_01
drifters
Harris tweed
Kismul Castle
crofts

Get Adobe Flash player

In 1944, director John C. Elder made a film which was co-sponsored by the ferry and coach operator David MacBrayne Ltd and the London Midland and Scottish Railway (LMS). The film, which has no sound, was intended to promote the west coast and islands of Scotland to potential visitors. It is also possible that, given the film was made during World War II, it could have also been used for propaganda purposes to show that life in Britain remained tranquil and undisturbed.

We have digitised it from its original 3 reel version. Unfortunately, the film itself has deteriorated over time and this has affected the quality of the reproduction.

Part one begins with some romantic text designed to transport the viewer to the west coast and islands of Scotland before showing some views of the islands, villages, rivers and castles. The narrative continues by portraying the journey from the perspective of a young man whose parents had been raised in the Highlands but he had only heard the tales and legends.

The film then continues with people boarding a MacBrayne's bus and journeying to Oban to board a ferry to Stornoway. They then move on to Harris where the focus is on the Tweed industry and St Clements Church at Rodel. The next port of call is Castlebay on the Island of Barra.

1940s

ferries; Cal Mac; Caledonian MacBrayne; films; videos; tourism; tourists; Stornoway; trawlers; drifters; Harris tweed; Kismul Castle; crofts

Danny Ross

16mm Silent Films