'Mar a Chumas Neach a Cheann' (Keeping one's head)
AB_LL_MYLES_CAMPBELL

The eye comes precisely
between the high and the low.

poem; poems; audio; literary landscapes

Literary Landscapes: Myles Campbell

The poem, 'Mar a Chumas Neach a Cheann' (Keeping one's head) was written by Myles Campbell. It is read here by Norman MacDonald.<br /> <br /> Mar a Chumas Neach a Cheann<br /> <br /> Cùm dìreach e, gun a chumail ro àrd<br /> no caillidh tu sùil<br /> an neach eile.<br /> Ach na coimhead sìos;<br /> 's ann shuas a tha a' ghrian.<br /> Tha fhios agad dè tha shìos: dubh.<br /> 'S ann an còmhnaidh eadar an làr agus nèamh<br /> a tha na nithean as fheàrr.<br /> Tha dòigh cheart ann<br /> air do cheann a chumail<br /> agus 's e dòigh nàdarrach<br /> gun phròis no irioslachd a th' ann.<br /> Tha an t-sùil dìreach<br /> a' tighinn eadar àirde is ìsle.<br /> <br /> The English translation reads:<br /> <br /> Keep it straight, although not too high, <br /> or you will aye miss <br /> the other's eye.<br /> But don't look down; <br /> for above you is the sun.<br /> You know what's beneath: darkness.<br /> The best things <br /> are always between the ground and heaven.<br /> There's a proper <br /> way <br /> to hold your head<br /> and it's a natural way<br /> without pride or diffidence.<br /> The eye comes precisely<br /> between the high and the low.<br /> <br /> Myles Campbell is a Gaelic poet who lives in Skye. His mother was from Staffin and his father from Ness in Lewis and he was brought up in the islands and the west coast of Scotland. His later poetry is strongly influenced by a sense of place while his earlier verse is a poetry of search, a search for solid ground in the seas of postmodern uncertainty, often coloured by philosophical concerns.<br /> <br /> He has published five collections, six if 'Breac-a'-Mhuiltein', selected poems 1974-2006 in Scottish Gaelic and with Irish Gaelic translations, is included. The latter also includes a number of new poems. Campbell's work has been widely anthologised. More information on his poetry and other writing can be found on his website (see link, below)