East Lodge, Balmacara
Balmacara
The Highland Council Planning Department
estate cottage

East Lodge is situated close to the junction of the A87 and the road to Balmacara Square, about 3 miles from Kyle of Lochalsh. The house was probably once part of the Balmacara Estate, and it has been suggested that the cattleman for the Estate farm and the Agricultural College was housed here. The College or Balmacara House School was opened in 1947 and included a herd of cattle and a modern dairy. It closed in 1973.

Balmacara looks over Loch Alsh, and although originally a small settlement, the name now applies to the estate run by the National Trust for Scotland as well as the village. The estate has had various owners since 1801, some more benevolent than others, but after World War I, this area was purchased by Sir Daniel and Lady Hamilton who became great benefactors to the community. On the death of Lady Hamilton, the estate was passed to the Trust who later purchased Lochalsh House and proceeded to develop a woodland garden which had been originally planted in the 1800s with a mixture of native and exotic species.

estate cottage