The Road to the Isles
PC_ROSS_ROADTOTHE ISLES_01
films
videos
tourism
tourists

Get Adobe Flash player

This short silent film was produced in the 1940s for ferry and coach operator David MacBrayne Ltd. The film, which has no sound, was intended to promote the west coast and islands of Scotland to potential visitors.

We have digitised it from the original 16mm reel. Unfortunately, the film itself has deteriorated over time and this has affected the quality of the reproduction.

The film begins with some text encouraging the viewer to escape the "routine and irritation" of daily life. It then cuts to a scene of passengers boarding the ferry 'St. Columba' at Gourock. We see the views as the ferry crosses the firth to Dunoon, past Toward Point with its lighthouse and on to Rothesay. The journey then continues past Colintraive on the shores of the Kyles of Bute and the Maids of Bute (painted rocks on the north west of the island).

The ferry arriving at Tighnabruaich before crossing Loch Fyne to Kintyre. The next scene shows an artist painting a landscape at Tarbert. In order to get to Islay the passengers had to take a bus from Tarbert to West Loch Tarbert to meet another ferry to take them to Port Ellen.

The passengers then leave Port Ellen on one of MacBrayne's buses to take a tour of the island which includes the village of Bowmore with its famous round church and the golf course at Machrich.

ferries; Cal Mac; Caledonian MacBrayne; films; videos; tourism; tourists

Danny Ross