'The Highlands of Scotland' (2)
AB_LL_NORMAN_NEWTON_02
Norman Newton
literary landscapes

Get Adobe Flash player

This audio extract is from 'The Highlands of Scotland', a pictorial volume published in 2000, with photography by Colin Baxter and text by Norman Newton. It is read here by Norman Newton.

'Driving west from Dingwall along the main cross-country route to Ullapool, under the lumpish mass of Ben Wyvis, the road passes through the spa town of Strathpeffer, where wealthy southern visitors once came annually to take the waters and get their names listed in the local newspaper. In recent years some of the Victorian buildings have been restored and renovated, and a Museum of Childhood opened.

At Garve the road divides, with one branch heading westwards to Loch Maree, Torridon and Applecross, and the other winding northwards to Ullapool. The mountains of Torridon dominate this landscape: Old Red Sandstone carved into spectacular shapes by glaciers, capped with hard, resistant quartzite. In the final minutes of a west-coast sunset, the red bands of sandstone and the white quartzite summits gleam in vibrant colours. Beinn Eighe and Liathach are the most dramatic peaks, with Beinn Alligin and Beinn Dearg to the west and north.'

Norman Newton was born in Glasgow but spent his teenage years in Nelson, New Zealand and attended college and university in the United States before returning to Scotland in 1971. He worked at Glasgow University Library for five years but since 1976 has worked in public libraries, firstly in Campbeltown, Argyll and since 1980 in Inverness. From 1992 to 1998 he was the Reference Librarian at Inverness Library and is now a Senior Librarian at the Library Support Unit on an industrial estate in Inverness where he has responsibility for Reference and Information Services for the Highland Libraries network of over forty libraries.

Norman Newton has been involved in adult education and lifelong learning for over thirty years, lecturing to evening classes on a wide variety of local history topics. He has written a number of books on Scottish islands, most of which he has visited in the course of his teaching and research.

audio; literary landscapes

Literary Landscapes: Norman Newton