'Out with my loves on a windy way'
AB_LL_PAMELA_BEASANT_01

we finished our walk, my loves and I,
came home on a windy day.

audio; literary landscapes

Literary Landscapes: Pamela Beasant

The poem 'Out with my loves on a windy day' was written by Pamela Beasant. It is read here by the author.<br /> <br /> Out with my loves on a windy day<br /> <br /> We walked anti-clockwise round the shore path,<br /> defiant, straight through the steel bars of the facing wind;<br /> the hills of Hoy stood near and remote<br /> strips of strong light fanning their dark sides.<br /> <br /> My loves and I were walking in the wind<br /> on the very rim of the world.<br /> <br /> The rubbled path tickled Alex's feet<br /> and she teetered on sturdy shoes.<br /> She laughed as her hair streamed out,<br /> kicked through her zigzag of interesting wrack;<br /> wondered where the (storm-blown) sand had gone,<br /> felt my coat pocket for polo mints.<br /> <br /> Iain, half in and out of his thoughts,<br /> collected firewood, found something for Alex,<br /> ambled bear-like, watchfully, this way and that.<br /> And the Ola, wind-caught, shot past Ness Point<br /> in a dogged, lurching mainland dash.<br /> <br /> I felt the familiar ferry pang,<br /> left behind, although I don't really want to go.<br /> <br /> We battled through the campsite,<br /> up the South End, past the cannon, red-limbed,<br /> out of breath, till the gale broke<br /> on hard, historical stone.<br /> <br /> We had come widdershins to Stromness,<br /> but the town was gracious, it let us pass;<br /> we finished our walk, my loves and I,<br /> came home on a windy day.<br /> <br /> Pamela Beasant was born and brought up in Glasgow. She read English at Oxford University before working at Usborne Publishing in London. She moved to Orkney in 1986, since when she has been working freelance as a writer and editor. Pam has been widely published as a poet, and her collection, 'Running with a Snow Leopard' was published by Two Ravens Press in 2008. In 2006, her play, 'A Hamnavoe Man', based on the life and writing of George Mackay Brown, was commissioned by and performed at the St Magnus Festival. She also wrote the script for the 2008 Festival play, 'Riders of Sea Horses'. <br /> <br /> Pam's biographical study, 'Stanley Cursiter: a life of the artist', was published in 2007, together with seven information books for children, published by Parragon Books. In addition, she wrote the libretto for a rock opera, 'Voice', with composer Gemma McGregor, performed in Orkney in 2008. Pam is finishing her first novel, 'Making Angels', and has started a second. Editorially, she has worked on many books, in particular 'A New Orkney Anthology', published by the GMB writing fellowship in 2008, and 'St Magnus Festival, a celebration', published in 2002. <br /> <br /> Pamela is listed by the Scottish Book Trust, and has been awarded writers' bursaries from the Scottish Arts Council and Hi-Arts. In 2007, she was the first George Mackay Brown Writing Fellow. The Scottish Poetry Library has appointed her as their Poet Partner in Stromness for 2008-09.