Duchess of Gordon's monument
Alvie
monuments
people
duchesses
dukes

Lady Jane Maxwell was born at Monrieth in 1749. She was the fourth child of Sir William Maxwell and Magdalene Blair of Blair. Jane and her mother and two sisters lived in apartments in Edinburgh where the girls could further their education.

She grew into an intelligent and beautiful young woman. She fell in love with an army officer, probably a Fraser, when she was 16 but later learned that he had died. At 17 she was married to Alexander, Duke of Gordon. While on their honeymoon, Jane received a letter from Fraser, who was alive, asking her to marry him. She gave birth to her first son at the same time as her husband's mistress, Jane Christie, gave birth to a son. Both boys were called George, 'My George and the Duke's George' according to Lady Jane.

Jane spent much of her time organising and giving parties. Even when the family moved to London she gave parties with a distinctive Scottish flavour. She wore tartan while it was banned.

The Gordons' marriage was unhappy. The Duke kept his mistress, Jane Christie, at Gordon Castle while he built a house for his wife at Kinrara, on the River Spey. The marriage ended in 1805 but the Duke did not pay Jane all the money to which she was legally entitled and she was reduced to living in hotels. On her death in 1812 she was buried at Kinrara at her request. A monument was erected in her memory recording the marriages of her children.

INVERNESS: Alvie

monuments; people; duchesses; dukes;