'Old Folk Song'
AB_LL_RODY_GORMAN_02

Twenty year back and more'

'Old Folk Song'

audio; poem; poems; literary landscapes

Literary Landscapes: Rody Gorman

The poem 'Old Folk Song' was written by Rody Gorman. It is read here by the author. (Image - Mathew Knowles)<br /> <br /> 'In just about every clachan and black house<br /> Or home where he'd go to ceilidh late at night<br /> Or on field work on his worn-down bicycle<br /> And the heavy-duty wind-up machine<br /> On his back like a satchel<br /> For a scholar or a peat-creel,<br /> The first thing folk he met would say:<br /> More's the pity<br /> You weren't in it<br /> Twenty year back and more'<br /> <br /> Rody Gorman was born in Dublin and now lives in the Isle of Skye. He has published several poetry collections in English, Irish and Scottish Gaelic including 'Fax and Other Poems' (1996); 'Bealach Garbh' (1999); 'Air a' Charbad fo Thalamh/On the Underground' (2000); 'Naomhóga na Laoi' (2003); 'An Duilleog agus an Crotal' (2004); 'Flora from Lusitania' (2005) 'Zonda? Khamsin? Sharaav? Camanchaca?' (2006) and; 'Eadar Fiaradh is Balbh na h-Oidhche' (2007). His selected poems in Irish and Scottish Gaelic - 'Chernilo' - were published by Coiscéim in 2006.<br /> <br /> Rody has worked as writing fellow at Sabhal Mòr Ostaig, Skye, An Lanntair in Lewis, and at University College, Cork. He is also editor and co-publisher of the annual Irish and Scottish Gaelic poetry anthology An Guth. Among his Gaelic translations are works by Cavafy, Yeats and Prévert, while his English translations include poems by Donald MacAulay, Sorley MacLean and Iain Crichton Smith. His own work has been translated into many languages including Arabic, Hebrew and Portugese.<br /> <br /> He has been awarded bursaries from the Scottish Arts Council in 1995, 1998, 2003 and 2007 as well as funding from An Chomhairle Ealaíon and HI-Arts, the Royal Literary Fund and the Society of Authors. In 2007 he visited Israel on the Poet to Poet project and was awarded residencies in Macedonia and Switzerland. In 2008 he was appointed as Writer in Residence at the University of Manitoba.