'Horizon'
AB_LL_YVONNE_GRAY_02

tilted towards the Atlantic.

'Horizon'

audio; literary landscapes

Literary Landscapes: Yvonne Gray

The poem 'Horizon' was written by Yvonne Gray. It is read here by the author.<br /> <br /> Horizon<br /> <br /> Friday afternoon, late in the year. <br /> In fading light we follow the track <br /> along the shore from Mar Wick<br /> out to the boat nousts at Sand Geo.<br /> <br /> In the south west the sky glows. <br /> Along the horizon<br /> vast forms lie hunched:<br /> Ben Klibreck, Ben Loyal, Ben Hope<br /> <br /> then angled peaks stacked together:<br /> Foinaven, Cranstackie, Ben Spionnaidh<br /> a far off fleet of dark sails <br /> tilted towards the Atlantic.<br /> <br /> Yvonne Gray was born in Ayrshire and grew up in Renfrewshire, Lanarkshire and Midlothian. She studied English at Edinburgh University before moving to Angus where she taught English and oboe for eight years. She has lived in Orkney since 1990 and now teaches English part time. She enjoys music and playing her oboe and cor anglais. She is married and has three sons.<br /> <br /> Yvonne's poems have been published widely in anthologies, magazines and journals in Scotland, including 'Cencrastus', 'New Writing Scotland 18, 19 and 20' (ASLS) and 'Poetry Scotland'. She was Featured Poet in 'NorthWords 33' and 'Sandstone Review 3'. She received a Scottish Arts Council Writers' Bursary in 2002 and Writers' Development Awards from Hi-Arts in 2004 and 2008. Her first full collection, 'In the Hanging Valley', was published by Two Ravens Press in 2008.<br /> <br /> Collaborations include 'Rationed Air', a silk screen printed limited edition of poems and images made by artist Carol Dunbar for the 2000 St. Magnus Festival exhibition - 'Artists' Books', and 'Between the Terminals', a film based on one of her poems made by video producer Tim Fitzpatrick and writer Kevin Coffey for the 2001 St. Magnus Festival. She was involved in 'Flows and Traces', a collaboration between two writers and two sculptors in 2004-05 and, most recently, 'Mailboats', a project involving eight poets and eight sculptors in Orkney and Shetland.